EMAMI LIMITED BUYBACK 2022 DETAILS

Rate this post

Emami Limited is a company that is engaged in the business of healthcare. The Company was established in 1974 in Kolkata. It is the flagship company of Emami Group. The Company is a leading and fastest-growing company in the personal and healthcare businesses of the country. The Company has a wide product portfolio of over 300+ products. It is based on Ayurvedic formulations. The Company has many famous household brands under its product line. Fair and Handsome, Boro Plus, Menthol Plus Balm, Navratna, Kesh King, Zandu Balm, and Fast Relief. The Company has also entered into a new business venture. It recently entered the Home Hygiene Category. The Company in this range launched EMASOL. It was launched in a Range of Products. Checkout Emami Limited buyback 2022 price, size, buyback acceptance ratio and more details.

Emami has an employee base of 3100 people. The Company has a market base of 45 lakh plus retail outlets. It has strong distribution and network connections. Emami also has a network that includes 2800 distributors. The Company has 7 plants in an association. It has 4 regional offices and 1 overseas unit. The company also has seven overseas subsidiaries. It also has 26 distribution centres and 2 Associates across the country. Emami has a global presence. The Company’s operations are carried out in more than 60 countries. Emami has a presence in SAARC, SEA, and Africa Region. The Company sells its products also in Eastern Europe and the CIS. Last year, Emami Limited had a turnover in excess of Rs. 2881 crores.

NECESSITY OF THE ISSUE:

The objective of the Buyback of the Company is:

  • To improve the financial matrix of the Company. The financial matrix is ROE, RoCE 
  • Reduction of the equity base of the Company 
  • Long-term wealth creation with an increase in shareholders’ value.

EMAMI LIMITED BUYBACK 2022 OFFER DETAILS:

Buyback TypeOpen Market Buyback
Buyback Record DateOpen Market Buyback, so no record date as for tendering process
Buyback Offer AmountRs. 162.00 Crores
Date of Board Meeting approving the proposal03 February 2022
Date of Public Announcement09 February 2022
Buyback Offer Size0.66 % of the equity capital of the Company
Buyback Number of Shares29,45,455 equity shares of the Company
ListingNSE, BSE
Face ValueRs. 1
Buyback PriceRs. 550 per equity share.
Buyback Opening Date09 February 2022
Buyback Closing Date08 August 2022

FINANCIAL TRENDS OF EMAMI LIMITED BUYBACK 2022:

ParticularsFor the year ending with the amount as in Rs. in millions
31 March 2131 March 2031 March 19
Total Income29,508.0027,119.5027,295.30
Profit After Tax4,547.103,023.003,025.30
Net Worth17,626.5018,237.5020,760.60
   Earnings Per Share (Rs)10.236.6853.03
   CEPS (Rs)18.5814.2330.60
   DPS (Rs)8.004.00100.00
   Book NAV/Share (Rs)39.6540.24-1.47
   Tax Rate (%)19.9318.786.14
   Core EBITDA Margin (%)30.6626.0117.86
   EBIT Margin (%)20.3615.0934.91
   Pre – Tax Margin (%)19.9014.3039.15
   PAT Margin (%)15.9311.6137.17
   Cash Profit Margin (%)28.6724.2818.07
   ROA (%)17.6611.2257.39
   ROE (%)25.5915.8161.84
   ROCE (%)30.1618.9958.84
   Asset Turnover (x)1.110.9714.74
   Sales/Fixed Asset (x)0.980.925.76
   Working Capital/Sales (x)6.7511.00-38.64
   Fixed Capital/Sales (x)1.021.08-5.45
   Receivable days34.2036.05-5.13
   Inventory Days34.5432.067.72
   Payable days132.60128.283.36
   PER (x)47.6725.4387.44
   PCE (x)26.2511.95119.63
   Price/Book (x)12.304.22191.12
   Yield (%)1.642.35-30.28
   EV/Net Sales (x)7.432.94153.12
   EV/Core EBITDA (x)22.4610.43115.37
   EV/EBIT (x)36.5119.4687.63
   EV/CE (x)8.502.91191.94
   M Cap / Sales7.532.90159.33
   Net Sales Growth (%)8.50-1.48676.21
   Core EBITDA Growth (%)27.52-1.901545.34
   EBIT Growth (%)46.37-6.18849.84
   PAT Growth (%)48.831.184035.91
   EPS Growth (%)53.030.0684972.67
   Total Debt/Equity (x)0.050.12-54.81
   Current Ratio (x)1.611.3023.35
   Quick Ratio (x)1.181.0018.52
   Interest Cover (x)44.1819.07131.74
   Total Debt/Market cap (x)0.000.03-84.46

EMAMI LIMITED BUYBACK CALCULATION OF ACCEPTANCE RATIO:

The calculation for the buyback is done. It is done considering that the investor buys 363 equity shares of the Company. The buying price is Rs. 450 

The calculation is as: Rs.2,00,000 / 550 buyback price = 363 shares.

The amount invested will be in terms of 363 * Rs. 450 = Rs. 163,350

Acceptance RatioInvestmentShares BuybackProfit
33%Rs. 163,350121Rs. 12,095
50%Rs. 163,350181Rs. 18,325
75%Rs. 163,350272Rs. 27,488
100%Rs. 163,350363Rs. 36,650

MARKET SUBJECT:

The Board of the Company has approved the proposal for the buyback. The Company plans to buy around 0.66 percent of the Company’s equity shares. The buyback is Rs. 162 crores at Rs. 550 per equity share of the Company. The Company has started the buyback offer. It is payable in cash, representing 2.97 % of the free reserves of the Company. 

On the buyback day, the Company’s shares rose to nearly 4.1 percent. The stock ends the day with a closing price of Rs. 491.79. The stock of the Company also recorded a high of Rs. 498.4. The intraday low was Rs. 471.3. The stock of the Company has surged nearly 14% in the last year. The company board has not stated any minimum purchase requirements. No other conditions are mentioned in their open market-based buyback. The Company also stated that they would enhance their buyback size.

It will be done if the equity shares have been bought back well below the buyback price, currently, as of the latest shareholding pattern of the Company. The promoters of the Company hold 54.28 percent. The institutional players hold 16.43 percent. The non-banking mutual funds hold 20. 61 percent. The retail investors are the minority shareholders of the Company. They hold 4 percent of the Company’s equity. 

The updated details as of 06 May are as follows:

  • Open: Rs. 475.6
  • High – Low: Rs. 487 – Rs.470.7
  • Previous Close: Rs. 483.8
  • Total Traded Value: 213358
  • Close: Rs. 474.8

            Change of: -Rs. 1.20 (-1.86%)

COMPANY ADDRESS:

Emami Limited

Emami Tower, 687

Anandapur E M Bypass,

Kolkata -700 107,

West Bengal, India

Phone: +91-33-66136264

Email: investors@emamigroup.com

Website: http://www.emamiltd.in

REGISTRAR OF THE EMAMI LIMITED BUYBACK 2022:

Maheshwari Datamatics Pvt. Ltd

23, R.N Mukherjee Road,

5th Floor Kolkata West Bengal 700001

Tele: 033 22482248 / 22435029

Email: mdpldc@yahoo.com

Website: http://www.mdpl.in

MANAGER OF THE EMAMI LIMITED BUYBACK 2022:

IIFL Securities Ltd

10-floor IIFL Center Kamala Mills

Senapati Bapat Marg

Lower Parel (West), Mumbai – 400013

Telephone No: +91 22 46464600

Fax No: +91 22 24931073

Email: emami.buyback2022@iiflcap.com

Website: https://www.iiflcap.com

Previous articlePENNAR INDUSTRIES LIMITED [BUYBACK 2022] DETAILS
Next articlePrudent Corporate Advisory Services IPO Details

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here