CMS Info Systems IPO Review: All You Need to Know

Rate this post

CMS Infosystems was started in 2008. It was established as Subhiksha Realty Private Limited on its inception. Later on, in 2009, the CMS Infosystem – a part of its Computers IT infrastructure management division was demerged from the company. The Demerged company was taken by the Famous Blackstone Group, which sold their whole control to the Sion Investment Holdings Pte. Limited. In this article, we take a closer look at the CMS Info Systems IPO Review and its possible future prospects.

Now the company is currently engaged in Four major verticals through their business. The company operates on a specialized technology with proper procedure controls. It enables them to provide services of:

ATM and cash managementUnder it the company carries out the operation of end-to-end ATM replenishment services, verification services, cash pick-up and delivery
Card personalisation services 
ATM installation, maintenance 
Banking Assistance ServiceUnder it the company carries out Banking automation, Brown label ATM management, Multi-Vendor Software Solutions, Remote monitoring for ATMs along with the bank branches

CMS Infosystems has a fleet of 224 branches with 3,911 cash vans. In addition, it operates around 133,458 business points. The company has established a Pan India presence with its branches and business points.

OBJECTS OF THE CMS INFO SYSTEMS IPO ISSUE:

  • Prepayment of all the loans of the company, which be availed on a consolidated basis. 
  • To meet corporate targets. 
  • To fund the working capital requirement.  

BASIS OF THE OFFER:

  • The company is in the position of Market leader in their sector.
  • The company has strong fundamentals irrespective of being in a highly competitive business environment.
  • The company has a pan-India presence. It is also focusing on strengthening its reach in emerging areas.
  • The company has a diversified service portfolio backed by a strong operational business model.
  • The company in the past has exhibited strong financial and operational performance. It signifies the efficiency and the productivity of the company.
  • The company has an experienced and excellent team of Management, Directors, and Promoters of the company.

CMS INFO SYSTEMS IPO:

CMS Info Systems Limited, a cash management company has its headquartered in Navi Mumbai. Recently the company has filled up for their DRHP and is waiting for approval from SEBI to float their IPO in the market. The company has brought the IPO forward as per their DRHP includes no issue of fresh equity. The IPO only includes OFS of Rs. The promoters of the company have brought forward 2000 Crores. Check Day by Day IPO Subscription Details (Live Status)

IPO Opening DateDec 21, 2021
IPO Closing Date Dec 23, 2021
Issue TypeBook Building Type
Face ValueRs.10 / Equity Share
IPO Price₹205 to ₹216 per equity share
Market Lot69 Shares
Min Order Quantity69 Shares 
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Issue SizeRs. 2000 Crores
Fresh IssueNil
Offer for SaleRs. 2000 Crores
Basis of Allotment DateDec 28, 2021
Initiation of RefundsDec 29, 2021
The Credit of Shares to Demat AccountDec 30, 2021 
IPO Listing DateDec 31, 2021
Basis of Allotment Type% Of Offer allotment for the IPO
Qualified Institutional Buyer50
Non-Institutional Investor15
Retail35

Also Read : List of Mainboard IPO’s in India.

 
ParticularsFor the year ended the amount in Crore
31-Aug-2131-Mar-2131-Mar-2031-Mar-19
Total Assets15,780.861,611.811,332.741,092.70
Total Revenue6,297.231,321.921,388.291,159.32
Profit After Tax844.70168.52134.7196.14
PARAMETERSMARCH 21MARCH 20YoY %
   Core EBITDA Margin (%)22.4818.3622.47
   EBIT Margin (%)18.8314.6328.73
   Pre-Tax Margin (%)18.2014.1029.08
   PAT Margin (%)12.909.7432.49
   Cash Profit Margin (%)17.7613.8328.43
   ROA (%)11.6511.392.26
   ROE (%)18.3716.888.84
   ROCE (%)26.8125.365.74
   Asset Turnover(x)0.901.17-22.82
   Sales/Fixed Asset(x)1.642.03-18.88
   Working Capital/Sales(x)2.803.30-15.06
   Fixed Capital/Sales(x)0.610.4923.28
   Receivable days95.5177.1423.81
   Inventory Days18.5211.1765.73
   Payable days105.5869.4252.09
   Sales Growth (%)-5.5820.68-126.96
   Core EBITDA Growth (%)19.4922.68-14.05
   EBIT Growth (%)21.5528.59-24.64
   PAT Growth (%)25.1040.12-37.43
   EPS Growth (%)25.1040.12-37.43
   Total Debt/Equity(x)0.000.000.00
   Current Ratio(x)1.912.05-6.90
   Quick Ratio(x)1.731.94-10.70
   Interest Cover(x)29.8827.678.01

WEAKNESS AND THREATS OF CMS INFO SYSTEMS IPO:

  • The growth of digitalization, which has shifted people from Cash Payment to Digital Payment, can affect the company’s business operation.
  • The COVID-19 has hit the company badly. It has led to a substantial negative impact on the company.
  • The company’s large amount of revenue comes up from small clients. 
  • Th company is highly vulnerable to theft, fraud, armed robbery, and any criminal act.
  • The company is engaged in the business where the RBI, GoI, regulates them. As a result, the company needs to follow strict guidelines and regulations.
  • The company, its directors, and the company’s promoters are currently under trial for a legal procedure.
  • The company can also incur negative effects due to the slowdown of ATMs and expansion of other modes of payments such as Digital transactions, Card Payments, etc.
  • The company needs to adjust to changing laws and regulations. Also, any policy change by the regulatory authorities that hurts their operation could hamper the company’s business outlook.
  • The company is engaged in a guaranteed fee-based business operation. If they weren’t satisfied with the set terms or acquired income from these operations, it would hurt their business outlook.
  • The company is engaged in a business that has a high working capital requirement.
  • Any alterations in trade charges made by the NPCI, regardless of whether of planned guideline changes or in any case, may hurt the company’s business operation.
  • The company is also vulnerable to failure in the case of Information and Cyber Security.
  • For their desired CAPEX plan, the company has recently signed a contract for Brown Label ATM with remote monitoring. The company needs to execute its strategy properly as it is also under its guaranteed fee-based business operation.
  • The company has registered a Decline in revenues along with the operating profitability margins.
  • The company is dependent on the banks for their business operation. The Banks need to work with their MSP customers regularly, which determines the financial and operational parameters, including profitability, cash flows, and operating margins.
  • The company is engaged in a highly competitive business environment. It needs to ensure that all their strategy and execution are perfect and adapt to the changing market pattern.

Apply For IPO with Zerodha

STRENGTHS AND GROWTH ASPECTS OF CMS INFO SYSTEMS IPO:

  • The company is one of the leading companies with a strong market share and PAN India presence. It is the largest cash management company in terms of operating ATM points and retail pick-up points.
  • The company has a long-term, High-Value business association with its clients. It helps them maintain stability in the revenue, expand their core business, and expand in new revenue streams.
  • The company provides a diversified service. It helps them gain insights into cross-selling opportunities in sync with the driving synergies across the different business horizons of the company. It has also started its services for Retail and E-Commerce Segments.
  • The company holds good visibility upfront in terms of financial and operational levels.
  • The company stated that they are increasing their exposure and resources in the digital payment sector. It will help the company face its biggest challenge and tackle it with a strategic growth plan.
  • The company marks a healthy financial performance due to efficient working capital management, improved Debt/EBITDA margins, operating margins, and an excellent working capital structure. It helped them to gain better results in all of their business dimensions.
  • The company has a healthy return indicator with zero debt and high protection of the Debt Coverage Indicator.
  • The company in the past has exhibited strong financial and operational performance. It signifies the efficiency and the productivity of the company.
  • The company has adequate Liquidity that is supported by its steady annual net accruals of cash. The company has a high cushion in their cash flows from their business operation. It helps them to raise additional long-term funds.
  • The company has a strong association with its clients. It has many companies from different sectors as their clients. The company’s clients are Axis Bank, SBI, Citi Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Diebold System, Hitachi Payment Services.
  • The company also recently won an order from SBI for setting up 5,000 ATMs along with the installation of the Multi-Vendor Software at all the ATMs of the SBI. It has also backed an HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank order to establish a Brown Label ATM setup. It shows the trust of the big banks in the company.
  • Revenue Breakdown of the company in 2021 is as follows:
Cash management services      68.61 percent of their revenue
Managed services27.88 percent of their revenue.
Others  3.51 percent of their revenue.

OPEN DEMAT ACCOUNT WITH ZERODHA

PROMOTERS:

  • Sion Investment Holdings Pte. Limited
Pre-Issue Share Holding100%
Post Issue Share Holding

CONTACT DETAILS:

CMS Info Systems Limited
T-151, 5th Floor, Sector-11, Tower No. 10,
Railway Station Complex, CBD Belapur,
Navi Mumbai, Thane – 400614, Maharashtra
Tel: +91 22 4889 7400
E-mail: cms.ipo@cms.com
Website: www.cms.com

REGISTRAR:

Link Intime India Private Limited
C 101, 1st Floor, 247 Park
L.B.S. Marg, Vikhroli (West)
Mumbai – 400 083
Telephone: +91 22 4918 6200
E-mail: cmsinfo.ipo@linkintime.co.in
Website: www.linkintime.co.in

LEAD MANAGER(S):

  • Axis Capital Limited
  • DAM Capital Advisors Limited
  • Jefferies India Private Limited
  • JM Financial Limited
Previous articleSupriya Lifescience IPO Review: Date, Price, GMP.
Next articleCheviot Company Limited Buybacks Details

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here