SP Refractories Limited IPO – SME IPO

0
15
SP Refractories IPO
Rate this post

SP Refractories Limited was founded in 2006, and it started its operation in 2007 with the manufacturing of castable and refractory cement. Company in October 2021, changed its status from private limited to public limited. It is a company engaged in the manufacturing and supplies of refractory materials. The company makes the refractory by using hydrated lime and Calcined Alumina as their main raw materials. The company is also engaged in the production of Refractory cement, which is its core business and the normal refractory. The company has a strong reach and client base in the steel & construction industries due to the refractory. In this article, we take a closer look at the SP Refractories IPO details and its possible future prospects

SP Refractories Limited also produces a special type of high thermal conductivity, heat resistance, and maximum strength refractory tiles used for many industrial purposes. It operates its business by purchasing clinkers from an outsourced vendor and crushing these clinkers into the blend and pack powder facility for its manufacturing and production facility. SP Refractories Limited manufacturing facility is situated in Hingna, Nagpur. The capacity of their manufacturing plant is 4000 MT clinkers per year and 6000 MT per year for clinkers crushing.

OBJECTS OF THE IPO ISSUE:

  • Prepayment of all the company’s loans, which be availed on a consolidated basis. 
  • To meet corporate targets. 
  • To fund the working capital requirement.  
  • The company also has an objective to fund its CAPEX Plan to expand its existing manufacturing units and develop new facilities.
  • The company also intends to fund various investments and strategic acquisitions.

SP REFRACTORIES IPO DETAILS:

SP Refractories recently got approval from SEBI to float their IPO in the market under the NSE- SME platform. The company’s IPO is a mix of an OFS being brought forward by the company’s promoters and the issue of the new equity shares. The IPO size is Rs.4.92 crores which correspond to 547,200 equity shares. Check Day by Day IPO Subscription Details (Live Status)

Post the IPO been brought by the company; their current paid-up equity capital will be Rs. Rs. 1.79 crores. It will signify that the company will reach a market capitalization of Rs. 16.11 crores are making it currently to trade at a valuation of P/E ratio of 21.48.

IPO Offer Opening DateMarch 9, 2022
IPO Offer Closing DateMarch 11, 2022
Issue TypeFixed Price Issue IPO for Book Building
Face ValueRs.10 per equity share
IPO PriceRs.90 per equity share
Market Lot1 lot of 1600 equity shares
Minimum Order Quantity1 lot of 1600 equity shares
Minimum Order PriceRs. 144,000
Maximum Order Quantity1 lot of 1600 equity shares
Maximum Order PriceRs. 144,000
Listing AtNSE – SME platform
Issue Size547,200 equity shares of the company that corresponds to the sum of Rs. 4.92 Crores  
Fresh Issue297,600 equity shares of the company that corresponds to the sum of Rs. 2.68 Crores 
Offer for Sale249,600 equity shares of the company that corresponds to the sum of Rs. 2.25 Crores 
Retail Quota Shares Offered50% of the IPO Offer
NII (HNI) Shares Offered50% of the IPO Offer
Basis of Allotment DateMarch 16, 2022
Initiation of RefundsMarch 17, 2022
The Credit of Shares to Demat AccountMarch 21, 2022
IPO Listing DateMarch 22, 2022

COMPETITIVE STRENGTHS OF SP REFRACTORIES IPO:

  • SP Refractories Limited has an experienced promoter and a team of innovative experts in the management, technical, and operations departments of the company.
  • The company has a long-standing relationship for their product with their clients and the suppliers.
  • SP Refractories has had very good financial parameters over the last few years. It justifies the fact that the company has a strong balance sheet.
  • The company benefits a lot from its strategically located setup for its manufacturing and store collection facility in Nagpur.
  • The company registered an average EPS of Rs. 3.65 from the last three fiscal years. The company also registered an average RoNW of around 12.44%.
  • While the issue is priced at a valuation of P/B ratio of 2.50 so, based on it, the NAV of the company comes out to be around Rs. 36.02.

WEAKNESS AND THREATS OF SP REFRACTORIES IPO:

  • SP Refractories Limited is engaged in a highly competitive and very fragmented business segment. 
  • The company also has a tiny paid-up equity which is their post-IPO. It indicates longer gestation for its migration to the mainboard stream at the NSE platform.
  • The company also threats from their super-profits for the first half of the FY22, which raises sustainability concerns.
  • Its core strength lies in its quality product service, customized solutions for its clients, and a diversified large product line. 
  • SP Refractories Limited has a dedicated setup of semi-automatic machines and skilled operators. It helps them in the checking of the raw materials along with the Finished Goods. Is the overall aspect helps the company improve their procurement process, which reduces wastages, other costs, and returns.

FINANCIALS OF THE COMPANY:

ParticularsFor the year ending with amount in lakhs
 30-Sep-2131-Mar-2131-Mar-2031-Mar-19
Total Assets1,232.201,057.17898.33792.01
Total Revenue1,447.642,572.482,099.591,855.95
Profit After Tax80.7475.3539.9320.59
   Earnings Per Share (Rs)5.058.03-37.10
   CEPS (Rs)6.644.1858.69
   DPS (Rs)0.000.000.00
   Book NAV/Share (Rs)31.3178.77-60.25
   Tax Rate (%)27.9327.700.82
   Core EBITDA Margin (%)5.685.680.10
   EBIT Margin (%)4.884.752.64
   Pre-Tax Margin (%)4.072.6354.45
   PAT Margin (%)2.931.9053.97
   Cash Profit Margin (%)3.852.9829.48
   ROA (%)7.714.7263.12
   ROE (%)17.5510.7463.38
   ROCE (%)15.1813.0116.73
   Asset Turnover (x)2.632.485.94
   Sales/Fixed Asset (x)6.275.3018.15
   Working Capital/Sales (x)8.5317.42-51.04
   Fixed Capital/Sales (x)0.160.19-15.37
   Receivable days81.1673.819.95
   Inventory Days19.2221.90-12.25
   Payable days13.346.46106.68
   EV/Net Sales (x)0.210.22-6.78
   EV/Core EBITDA (x)3.543.78-6.38
   EV/EBIT (x)4.214.64-9.18
   EV/CE (x)0.500.51-2.91
   Net Sales Growth (%)22.5613.1671.40
   Core EBITDA Growth (%)22.0435.15-37.29
   EBIT Growth (%)25.8046.53-44.55
   PAT Growth (%)88.7193.93-5.56
   EPS Growth (%)-37.1093.93-139.50
   Total Debt/Equity (x)0.811.05-23.07
   Current Ratio (x)1.541.2622.56
   Quick Ratio (x)1.290.9832.27
   Interest Cover (x)6.042.24168.93

COMPANY PEERS

Name of CompanyFace Value in Rs. EPS- Basic in Rs.P/E RatioNAV latest as on March 31, 2021 in Rs.
SP Refractories Limited105.4116.6336.02
Morganite Crucible (India) Ltd5182.92
Rhi Magnesita India Ltd18.4443.4566.71
IFGL Refractories Limited1012.4425.29155.14

PROMOTERS OF THE COMPANY:

The promoters of the company are as follows:

  • Namita Prabodh Kale
  • Shweta Prabodh Kale
  • Prajakta Prabodh Kale
Pre- Issue Share Holding100%
Post Issue Share Holding69.42%

COMPANY CONTACT INFORMATION:

SP Refractories Limited
M-10, M-11/1 & M-11/2, MIDC Industrial Area,
Hingna Road, Nagpur – 440016
Phone: 07104-235388/99
Email: info@sprefractories.com
Website: http://www.sprefractories.com/

SP REFRACTORIES IPO REGISTRAR:

Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd
Phone: +91-22-6263 8200
Email: ipo@bigshareonline.com
Website: http://www.bigshareonline.com

SP REFRACTORIES IPO LEAD MANAGER(S):

Aryaman Financial Services limited

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here