UPL Buyback 2022 Details At TradingBuzzr.Com

UPL Limited as a company was established on January 02, 1985. The Company’s initial name was United Phosphorus Limited. The headquartered of the Company are in Mumbai, Maharashtra. After being known as UPL Limited, the Company is an Indian MNC that has been engaged in the business of agrochemicals and industrial chemicals manufacturing. The Company also manufactures chemical intermediates. The Company also provides food value chain services and digital and technological solutions in chemical production and operation. The major source of the Company’s revenue is its agro business-based business. Checkout UPL buyback 2022 price, size, buyback acceptance ratio and more details.

Under this business vertical, the Company carries out the manufacturing and marketing of conventional agrochemical products, Crop Protection Solutions, high-quality seeds, BioSolutions, Post-Harvest Solutions, Soil & Water Technologies, and other products that have been used in the agricultural industry. The Company generates around $ 5 billion from the agrochemical segment. UPL, with its strong market presence and established business operations, is amongst the top 5 agricultural solutions provider on a global level. The Company has a reached more than 90% of the world’s food basket. 

UPL Limited has 23 manufacturing sites that have been spread in different countries. The majority of their manufacturing plants, around nine, are in India. The Company also operates four manufacturing plants in France, two special phosphates, and another chemical manufacturing plant in Spain. UPL has a market share in every continent of the world and has a huge customer base in 123 countries.

The Company has a huge business engagement, and to carry it out, they have led to the formation of the subsidiary offices in Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Bangladesh, Denmark, China, France, Canada, Germany, Japan, Hong Kong, USA, Russia, Netherlands, and many more countries. The Company also offers s, High-Quality Seeds.

UPL Limited, on a consolidated basis in the last twenty-five years of its business operation, has carried out an acquisition of 40 companies. As of now, the Company has 10,000 plus employees on payroll terms with 13,932 registrations.

NECESSITY OF THE ISSUE:

The objective of the Buyback of the Company is:

  • To improve the financial matrix of the Company, such as ROE, RoCE 
  • Reduction in the equity base of the Company 
  • Long term increase and wealth creation for the Shareholders

UPL BUYBACK 2022 OFFER DETAILS:

Buyback TypeOpen Market Buyback
Buyback Record DateOpen Market Buyback, so no record date as for tendering process
Buyback Offer AmountRs. 1100 Crores
Date of Board Meeting approving the proposal02 March, 2022
Date of Public Announcement02 March, 2022
Buyback Offer Size1.65% of the equity capital of the company
Buyback Number of Shares1,25,71,428 equity shares of the company
ListingNSE, BSE
Face ValueRs. 2
Buyback PriceRs. 875 per equity share.
Buyback Opening Date07 Apr 2022
Buyback Closing Date06 Oct 2022
Reconciliation of equity share capital base of the Company considering the Pre and Post extinguishment of the equity shares
Particulars of the companyNo. of equity sharesEquity Share Capital as in Rs.
Paid-up Equity Share Capital (Pre – Extinguishment)76,40,45,4561,52,80,90,912
Equity Shares extinguished27,39,90054,79,800
Equity Shares being extinguishedNANA
Paid-up Equity Share Capital (Post Extinguishment)76,13,05,5561,52,26,11,112  

Check out the complete Buyback 2022 details here.

FINANCIAL TRENDS OF UPL BUYBACK 2022:

ParticularsFor the year ending with the amount as in Rs. in Crores
 31 March 2131 March 2031 March 19
Total Income11,45810,1479,220
Profit After Tax220461405
Net Worth7,7868,0247,972
PARAMETERMARCH 21MARCH 20YoY %
   Earnings Per Share (Rs)37.5323.2261.66
   CEPS (Rs)73.5454.7334.37
   DPS (Rs)10.006.0066.67
   Book NAV/Share (Rs)233.99213.039.84
   Tax Rate (%)16.5721.22-21.91
   Core EBITDA Margin (%)18.3216.1513.45
   EBIT Margin (%)13.6010.5029.52
   Pre – Tax Margin (%)9.086.5837.94
   PAT Margin (%)7.585.1946.08
   Cash Profit Margin (%)12.349.9823.64
   ROA (%)5.033.3251.43
   ROE (%)20.1914.0343.97
   ROCE (%)13.409.5939.69
   Asset Turnover (x)0.660.643.66
   Sales/Fixed Asset (x)0.980.961.53
   Working Capital/Sales (x)4.363.3430.68
   Fixed Capital/Sales (x)1.021.04-1.51
   Receivable days97.92102.45-4.42
   Inventory Days69.1573.90-6.42
   Payable days217.50195.5211.24
   PER (x)17.1114.0621.71
   PCE (x)8.735.9646.43
   Price/Book (x)2.741.5379.13
   Yield (%)1.561.84-15.29
   EV/Net Sales (x)1.761.3133.81
   EV/Core EBITDA (x)7.896.6718.38
   EV/EBIT (x)10.9610.652.88
   EV/CE (x)0.990.6944.10
   M Cap / Sales1.270.7081.81
   Net Sales Growth (%)8.2263.74-87.11
   Core EBITDA Growth (%)22.3272.14-69.06
   EBIT Growth (%)40.7659.74-31.77
   PAT Growth (%)58.7639.3349.38
   EPS Growth (%)61.66-20.59399.44
   Total Debt/Equity (x)1.131.49-23.87
   Current Ratio (x)1.531.75-12.58
   Quick Ratio (x)1.051.28-17.95
   Interest Cover (x)3.012.6812.27
   Total Debt/Mcap (x)0.481.15-58.09

UPL BUYBACK 2022 CALCULATION OF ACCEPTANCE RATIO:

The calculation for the buyback offer has been done considering that the investor buys 228 equity shares of the Company at a market price of Rs. 689.

Acceptance RatioInvestmentShares BuybackProfit
33%Rs. 157,09275Rs. 13,950
50%Rs. 157,092114Rs. 21,204
75%Rs. 157,092171Rs. 31,806
100%Rs. 157,092228Rs. 42,408

Apply For IPO With Upstox

MARKET SUBJECT:

The Board of the Company has approved the proposal to buy around 14.56 percent of the equity capital base of the Company. The Company stated that it would be spending around 5.71 percent of its free reserves for carrying out the buying process. The buyback is Rs. 1,000 crores at Rs. 875 per equity share of the Company. On the day of the event’s announcement, the shares of the Company tanked up by four percent and ended the day with Rs. 689 per equity share. The company board also stated that the minimum purchase via the open market for the buyback is 62,85,714 equity shares. The Company also stated that if the equity shares have been bought back at a well below the buyback price, it will enhance their buyback size in terms of the Company’s equity shares. Currently, as of the latest shareholding pattern of the Company, the promoters of the Company hold 28 percent while the institutional players hold a total of 61 percent. The retail investors only hold 11 percent of the equity of the Company. Holding.

On May 06, the stock performed as:

  • Open: Rs. 815
  • High – Low: Rs. 815 – Rs. 779.45
  • Previous Close: Rs. 823.25
  • Total Traded Value: 3256336
  • Close: Rs. 786.85
  •  Chane of: -Rs. 36.40 (-4.42%)

COMPANY ADDRESS:

UPL Limited

UPL House, 610 B/2,

Bandra Village,

Off Western Express Highway,

Bandra (East),

Mumbai 400 051 India

Toll-Free number: 1800 102 1199

Email ID: global.enquires@upl-ltd.com

website: https://www.upl-ltd.com/

REGISTRAR OF THE BUYBACK:

Link Intime India Private Limited

C-101, 247 Park, LBS Marg,

Vikhroli (West), Mumbai – 400 083

Contact No: +91-22-49186270

Fax No: +91-22-49186060

Email: rnt.helpdesk@linkintime.co.in

Website: https://linkintime.co.in/

MANAGER OF THE BUYBACK:

JM Financial Limited

Address: 7th Floor, Cnergy,

Appasaheb Marathe Marg, Prabhadevi,

Mumbai – 400 025, Maharashtra, India

Tel: +91 22 6630 3030

Fax: +91 22 6630 3330

Contact Person: Prachee Dhuri 

Email: upl.buyback@jmfl.com

Website: www.jmfl.com

Follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Previous articleMuthootu Mini Financiers NCD – Here’s All You Need To Know
Next articleDelhivery IPO Review: Date, Price, GMP And Much More

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here