Atul Limited Buyback 2022 Details

Atul Limited is a company that has been engaged in the business front of an integrated chemical manufacturing company in the country. The founder of the Company is Kasturbhai Lalbhai. He founded the Company on September 5, 1947. The Company has a very diversified product portfolio as it manufactures about 1,350 products which include 900 Finished chemicals along with the 450 Advanced Pharma Intermediates and formulations. Atul limited is a growing MNC company in the country with 4000 customers in 30 countries. The Company also holds subsidiaries in the USA, China, UK, UAE, and Brazil. It has helped the Company achieve a higher market share, depth, and breadth of the business globally. Checkout Atul Limited buyback 2022 price, size, buyback acceptance ratio and more details.

Atul, limited over many years of its business engagement, has established a joint venture with many MNCs such as American Cyanamid Company and Ciba-Geigy Ltd, where they are a part of the BASF AG and Pfizer Inc group. The Company also holds a JV with Imperial Chemical Industries, which is now a part of the Akzo Nobel and Astra Zeneca firm. The headquarters of the Company are in Valsad, Gujarat, with its first manufacturing plant established on 1,250 acres. The Company is an ISO 14001 certified company and ISO standards certified Company for optimum quality of their product and the venture of safety and environmental protection.

Atul Limited has a diversified market reach as the Company has been engaged in the business of Life Science, Chemical manufacturing, and Scientific formulations & Chemical troubleshooting. The clients of the Company are widespread in many industries, such as:

AdhesivesCosmeticFootwearPaint, thinner and CoatingsRubber
AgricultureDefenceFragrancePaperSoap and Detergent
Animal FeedDyestuffGlassPersonal CareSport and Leisure
Automobile,Electrical and ElectronicsHome CarePharmaceuticalTextile
CompositesFlavourHorticulturePlasticTyre
ConstructionFoodHospitalityPolymerWind Energy

NECESSITY OF THE ISSUE:

The objective of the Buyback of the Company is:

  • To improve the financial matrix of the Company, such as ROE, RoCE 
  • Reduction in the equity base of the Company 
  • Long term increase and wealth creation for the Shareholders

Check out the complete Buyback 2022 details here.

ATUL LIMITED BUYBACK 2022 OFFER DETAILS:

Buyback TypeOpen Market Buyback
Buyback Record DateOpen Market Buyback, so no record date as for tendering process
Buyback Offer AmountRs. 70 Crores
Date of Board Meeting approving the proposal25 March, 2022
Date of Public Announcement25 March, 2022
Buyback Offer Size0.22%% of the equity capital of the company
Buyback Number of Shares63,636 equity shares of the company
ListingNSE, BSE
Face ValueRs. 10
Buyback PriceRs. 11,000 per equity share.
Buyback Opening Date07 April, 2022
Buyback Closing Date04 October, 2022

FINANCIAL TRENDS OF ATUL LIMITED BUYBACK:

ParticularsFor the year ending with the amount as in Rs. in Crores
 31 March 2131 March 2031 March 19
Total Income3,834.454,171.104,072.67
Profit After Tax660.02670.91436.02
Net Worth3,826.523,154.902,705.71
PARAMETERMARCH 21MARCH 20YoY %
   Earnings Per Share (Rs)221.62224.70-1.37
   CEPS (Rs)266.67268.42-0.65
   DPS (Rs)20.0027.50-27.27
   Book NAV/Share (Rs)1293.171063.6821.58
   Tax Rate (%)25.3520.7622.08
   Core EBITDA Margin (%)24.3522.0410.51
   EBIT Margin (%)23.6820.7614.07
   Pre – Tax Margin (%)23.4320.5314.13
   PAT Margin (%)17.4916.277.52
   Cash Profit Margin (%)21.1519.458.72
   ROA (%)13.7516.34-15.83
   ROE (%)18.7022.73-17.71
   ROCE (%)24.4928.22-13.20
   Asset Turnover (x)0.791.00-21.72
   Sales/Fixed Asset(x)2.052.64-22.21
   Working Capital/Sales (x)2.123.03-29.99
   Fixed Capital/Sales (x)0.490.3828.55
   Receivable days71.0663.2312.38
   Inventory Days53.6845.2618.58
   Payable days112.0579.4241.09
   PER (x)31.9317.6980.49
   PCE (x)26.5314.8179.18
   Price/Book (x)5.473.7446.42
   Yield (%)0.280.69-59.15
   EV/Net Sales (x)5.552.9091.56
   EV/Core EBITDA (x)20.3112.1067.78
   EV/EBIT (x)23.4413.9667.93
   EV/CE (x)4.032.7248.12
   M Cap / Sales5.612.8894.80
   Net Sales Growth (%)-8.831.37-745.63
   Core EBITDA Growth (%)4.0922.26-81.64
   EBIT Growth (%)3.9924.48-83.68
   PAT Growth (%)-1.9854.51-103.63
   EPS Growth (%)-1.3754.19-102.53
   Total Debt/Equity (x)0.030.03-3.78
   Current Ratio (x)2.752.4313.01
   Quick Ratio (x)2.161.9013.66
   Interest Cover (x)94.5290.414.55
   Total Debt/Market cap (x)0.010.01-34.23

ATUL LIMITED BUYBACK CALCULATION OF ACCEPTANCE RATIO:

The calculation for the buyback offer has been done considering that the investor buys 18 equity shares of the Company at a market price of Rs. 10362. Click on this link to get details about discount stock brokers.

Acceptance RatioInvestmentShares BuybackProfit
33%Rs. 186,5165Rs. 3,190
50%Rs. 186,5169Rs. 5,742
75%Rs. 186,51613Rs. 8,294
100%Rs. 186,51618Rs. 11,484

Apply For IPO With Upstox

MARKET SUBJECT:

The Board of the Company has approved the proposal to buy around 0.22 percent of the equity shares of the Company. The buyback is Rs. 70 crores at Rs. 11,000. The buyback offers stated by the Company are payable in cash, representing 2.16 % of the total paid-up equity share capital and 2.10% of the free reserves of the Company. On the day of the event’s announcement, the shares of the Company were trading in a negative trajectory and ended the day with Rs. 9772 per equity share. The stock of the Company has surged around 38% in the last year, while on a YTD basis, it has given a positive return of 8 percent nearly.

The company board also stated that the minimum purchase via the open market for the buyback is 63,636 equity shares. The Company also stated that if the equity shares have been bought back at a well below the buyback price, it will enhance their buyback size in terms of the Company’s equity shares. Currently, as of the latest shareholding pattern of the Company, the promoters of the Company hold 44.94 percent, while the institutional players hold a total of 32.63 percent. The retail investors only hold 18.2 percent of the equity of the Company. Holding.

On May 06, the stock performed as:

  • Open: Rs. 8500
  • High – Low: Rs. 8650 – Rs. 8295
  • Previous Close: Rs. 8556.15
  • Total Traded Value: 49200
  • Close: Rs. 8533.00

            Chane of: -Rs. 23.15 (-0.27%)

READ ABOUT: UPL Buyback 2022

COMPANY ADDRESS:

Atul Limited

Atul House,

G I Patel Marg,

Ahmedabad 380 014

Phone: (+91 79) 26461294

Email: shareholders@atul.co.in

Website: https://www.atul.co.in/

REGISTRAR OF THE BUYBACK:

Link Intime India Private Limited

506-508 Amarnath Business Centre – 1

Umashankar Joshi Marg,

off C G Road, Ahmedabad 380 006,

Gujarat, India

Phone: (+91 79) 26465179 | 86 | 87

E-mail: nilesh.dalwadi@linkintime.co.in

Website: www.linkintime.co.in

MANAGER OF THE BUYBACK:

Vibro Financial Services Private Limited

Vivro House, 11 Shashi Colony,

Opposite Suvidha Shopping Center

Paldi, Ahmedabad 380 007,

Gujarat, India

Phone: (+9179) 40404242

Fax no.: (+9179) 26650570

Email: investors@vivro.net

Website: www.vivro.net

Previous articleDelhivery IPO Review: Date, Price, GMP And Much More
Next articleFilatex India Limited Buyback May 2022 – TradingBuzzr.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here