CL Educate Buyback(2022) Details

Rate this post

CL Educate Limited is engaged in providing educational products and services. Checkout CL Educate buyback 2022 price, size, buyback acceptance ratio and more details.

The business operation of the company can be divided into four major verticals.

  • Consumer Test Preparation
  • Consumer Publishing
  • Enterprise Corporate
  • Enterprise Institutional

CL Educate Limited is also engaged in research incubation and support services. It provides this service to educational institutions and competitive test-preparation hubs. The company is also expanding in international examination preparation courses such as GRE, GMAT. CL Educate Limited also carries out non-test preparation courses. It includes CFA and Data Science,

The company offers services to Experiential Marketing and Event Management Solutions hubs. Currently, CL Educate Limited have 200 test-preparation centers. It is located in 100 cities in India. The company has one examination center in UAE also.

NECESSITY OF THE ISSUE:

The objective of the Buyback of the Company is:

  • To improve the financial matrix of the Company. The financial matrix is ROE, RoCE 
  • Reduction of the equity base of the Company 
  • Long-term wealth creation with an increase in shareholders’ value.

Check out the complete Buyback 2022 details here.

CL EDUCATE BUYBACK 2022 OFFER DETAILS:

Buyback TypeOpen Market Buyback
CL Educate Buyback Record DateOpen Market Buyback, so no record date as for tendering process
Buyback Offer AmountRs. 10.00 Crores
Date of Board Meeting approving the proposal23 May, 2022
Date of Public Announcement23 May, 2022
Buyback Offer Sizeof the equity capital of the Company
Buyback Number of Shares5,88,235 equity shares of the company
ListingNSE, BSE
Face ValueRs. 5 per equity share of the company
CL Educate Buyback PriceRs. 170 per equity share.
Buyback Opening Date27 May, 2022
Buyback Closing Date06 November, 2022
Category of ShareholderPre – BuybackPost – Buyback
 Number of Shares  Percentage to the equity share capital  Number of SharesPercentage to the equity share capital
Promoter and Promoter Group1,44,47,46950.991,44,47,46952.08
Public1,38,83,88749.011,32,95,65247.92
Total2,83,31,356100.002,77,43,121100.00

CL EDUCATE BUYBACK FINANCIALS:

ParticularsFor the year ending with the amount as in Rs. in Lakhs
 31 March 2231 March 2131 March 20
Total Income21,616.3819,190.5732,398.03
Profit After Tax1,379.06-1,260.28-5,480.91
Net Worth26,163.4924,710.8925,920.40
   Earnings Per Share (Rs)-8.24-37.5378.04
   CEPS (Rs)-1.21-13.7391.21
   DPS (Rs)0.001.00-100.00
   Book NAV/Share (Rs)192.13200.05-3.96
   Tax Rate (%)19.301.91911.29
   Core EBITDA Margin (%)-5.62-1.79-214.03
   EBIT Margin (%)-4.85-14.7367.04
   Pre-Tax Margin (%)-7.91-17.4154.59
   PAT Margin (%)-6.38-17.0862.64
   Cash Profit Margin (%)-1.85-12.5585.24
   ROA (%)-3.07-11.3773.02
   ROE (%)-4.24-17.0375.12
   ROCE (%)-2.77-12.5577.91
   Asset Turnover (x)0.480.67-27.79
   Sales/Fixed Asset (x)1.322.34-43.71
   Working Capital/Sales (x)1.432.56-44.25
   Fixed Capital/Sales (x)0.760.4377.66
   Receivable days143.70131.209.53
   Inventory Days28.6714.32100.20
   Payable days7579.350.000.00
   PER (x)0.000.000.00
   PCE (x)-38.14-1.14-3256.11
   Price/Book (x)0.480.16207.20
   Yield (%)0.003.21-100.00
   EV/Net Sales (x)0.780.25210.16
   EV/Core EBITDA (x)-237.757.86-3123.32
   EV/EBIT (x)-16.03-1.70-841.14
   EV/CE (x)0.400.19109.82
   M Cap / Sales0.710.14395.41
   Net Sales Growth (%)-40.45-9.48-326.59
   Core EBITDA Growth (%)-106.11-76.68-38.37
   EBIT Growth (%)80.37-238.65133.68
   PAT Growth (%)77.75-365.48121.27
   EPS Growth (%)78.04-366.52121.29
   Total Debt/Equity (x)0.160.17-6.53
   Current Ratio (x)2.431.9822.70
   Quick Ratio (x)2.271.8621.84
   Interest Cover (x)-1.59-5.4971.04
   Total Debt/Market cap (x)0.331.08-69.58

Apply For IPO With Upstox

CL EDUCATE BUYBACK CALCULATION OF ACCEPTANCE RATIO:

The calculation for the buyback is done. It is done considering that the investor buys 1176 equity shares of the Company. The buying price is Rs. 123 

The calculation is as: Rs.2,00,000 / 170 buyback price = 1176 shares.

The amount invested will be in terms of 1176 * Rs. 123 = Rs. 144705

Acceptance RatioInvestmentShares BuybackProfit
33%Rs. 144705388Rs. 18,247
50%Rs. 144705588Rs. 27,647
75%Rs. 144705882Rs. 41,470
100%Rs. 1447051176Rs. 55,294

READ ABOUTSMC Global Securities Buyback

MARKET SUBJECT OF CL EDUCATE BUYBACK:

The Board of the Company has approved the proposal for the buyback. The Company plans to buy around a small per cent of the CL Educate share price target. The buyback is Rs. 10 crores at Rs. 170 per equity share of the Company. The Company has started the buyback offer. It is payable in cash, representing paid-up equity share capital and free reserves of the Company. Get detailed CL Educate news and analysis, Dividend, Bonus Issue, and Quarterly results here.

On the buyback day, the Company’s shares registered a flat trade. The stock ends the day with a closing price of Rs. 120. The stock of the Company also recorded a high of Rs. 121.2. The intraday low was Rs. 118.4. The stock of the Company has been in a downtrend in the last year. The company board has not stated any minimum purchase requirements. No other conditions are mentioned in their open market-based buyback.

The Company also stated that they would enhance their buyback size. It will be done if the equity shares have been bought back well below the buyback price, currently, as of the latest shareholding pattern of the Company. The promoters of the Company hold 50.94 per cent. The institutional players hold 10.36 per cent. The non-banking mutual funds have no holding in the Company. The retail investors and the others are the second majority shareholders of the Company. They hold 38.43 per cent of the Company’s equity. 

The updated details as of 29 May are as follows:

Open: Rs. 127

High – Low: Rs. 127.4 – Rs. 121.5

Previous Close: Rs. 124.85

Total Traded Value: 27130

Close: Rs. 122.55

Change of:  – Rs. 2.30 (1.84%)

CL EDUCATE COMPANY ADDRESS:

CL Educate Limited

Plot No. 9A,

Sector – 27A, Mathura Road,

Faridabad, Haryana, 121003

Phone: +91-011-41281100

Email: compliance@cleducate.com

Website: http://www.cleducate.com/

CL EDUCATE BUYBACK 2022 REGISTRAR:

KFin Technologies Limited

KFintech, Tower-B, Plot No 31 & 32,

Financial District, Nanakramguda, Gachibowli,

Hyderabad, Telangana India – 500 032.

Phone: 04067162222, 04079611000

Email: einward.ris@kfintech.com

Website: https://karisma.kfintech.com/

REGISTERED BROKER OF CL EDUCATE BUYBACK:

  • Kunvarji Finstock Pvt. Ltd.

CL EDUCATE BUYBACK 2022 LEAD MANAGERS:

  • V B Desai Financial Services Limited
Previous articleFidel Softech IPO [SME IPO 2022] Details
Next articleSyrma SGS IPO Date, Review, Price, Allotment & Analysis

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here