SMC Global Securities Limited BuyBack[2022]

Rate this post

SMC Global Securities Limited was incorporated in 1994. The Company is engaged in providing financial services in the country. SMC Global Securities Limited-service portfolio includes brokerage, investment banking, distribution and wealth management. The Company is also engaged in the Insurance and Mutual Fund Investment services. Checkout SMC Global Buyback 2022 price, size, buyback acceptance ratio and more details.

SMC Global Securities Limited also provides Advisory services and Portfolio Management to their clients. It has also started with Fixed Deposits, NPS services, IPO Financing and Real Estate Advisory. SMC Global has a PAN India presence. It also holds an international presence through offices in Dubai. The Company has a distribution network in 500+ cities. SMC Global Securities Limited has 2,500 registered sub-brokers under their business engagement. Some of the key highlights of the Company are as follows:

  • 18,00,000+ client base
  • The workforce of more than 3,000 employees
  • Coverage in more than 500 cities of India and UAE.
  • Cumulative AUM with the mutual funds of 2,800 crores
  • It also provides Clearing settlement services. It has been associated with 280+ trading members.

NECESSITY OF THE ISSUE:

The objective of the Buyback of the Company is:

  • To improve the financial matrix of the Company. The financial matrix is ROE, RoCE 
  • Reduction of the equity base of the Company 
  • Long-term wealth creation with an increase in shareholders’ value.

Click on this link to get details about discount stock brokers.

SMC GLOBAL BUYBACK 2022 OFFER DETAILS:

Buyback TypeOpen Market Buyback
Buyback Record DateOpen Market Buyback, so no record date as for tendering process
Buyback Offer AmountRs. 75.00 Crores
Date of Board Meeting approving the proposal09 May, 2022
Date of Public Announcement09 May, 2022
Buyback Offer Size5.76% of the equity capital of the Company
Buyback Number of Shares65,21,739 equity shares of the company
ListingNSE, BSE
Face ValueRs. 2 per equity share of the company
Buyback PriceRs. 115 per equity share.
Buyback Opening Date20 May, 2022
Buyback Closing Date19 November, 2022
Category of ShareholderPre – BuybackPost – Buyback
 Number of Shares  Percentage to the equity share capital  Number of SharesPercentage to the equity share capital
Promoter and Promoter Group7,05,57,91062.377,05,57,91066.18
Foreign Investors4,65,8780.4123,60,54,80133.82
Others4,21,10,66237.218 
Total11,31,34,450100.0010,66,12,711100.00

Invest In IPO With Paytm Money

COMPANY FINANCIALS OF SMC GLOBAL BUYBACK:

ParticularsFor the year ending with the amount as in Rs. in Lakhs
 31 March 2231 March 2131 March 20
Total Income1,12,082.0890,820.1178,413.45
Profit After Tax17,456.8510,501.532,386.17
Net Worth92,610.3877,270.9068,141.91
PARAMETERSMARCH 21MARCH 20YoY %
   Earnings Per Share (Rs)8.832.09323.39
   CEPS (Rs)10.373.81172.35
   DPS (Rs)2.000.96108.33
   Book NAV/Share (Rs)68.3060.2313.40
   Tax Rate (%)26.5247.14-43.73
   Core EBITDA Margin (%)20.9815.4036.26
   EBIT Margin (%)19.9313.6546.04
   Pre – Tax Margin (%)15.145.80161.06
   PAT Margin (%)11.133.07262.86
   Cash Profit Margin (%)13.145.53137.45
   ROA (%)4.741.15311.02
   ROE (%)13.663.50289.93
   ROCE (%)16.989.2982.65
   Asset Turnover (x)0.430.3813.27
   Sales/Fixed Asset (x)5.495.71-3.92
   Working Capital/Sales (x)1.461.95-25.12
   Fixed Capital/Sales (x)0.180.184.08
   Receivable days116.93249.88-53.21
   Inventory Days5.390.000.00
   PER (x)7.790.000.00
   PCE (x)6.640.000.00
   Price/Book (x)1.010.000.00
   Yield (%)2.90
   EV/Net Sales (x)0.16-0.57128.31
   EV/Core EBITDA (x)0.74-3.57120.79
   EV/EBIT (x)0.82-4.21119.38
   EV/CE (x)0.06-0.24125.32
   M Cap / Sales0.870.000.00
   Net Sales Growth (%)14.703.42329.13
   Core EBITDA Growth (%)56.19-24.44329.95
   EBIT Growth (%)67.50-31.31315.59
   PAT Growth (%)316.19-68.08564.42
   EPS Growth (%)323.39-68.44572.51
   Total Debt/Equity (x)0.590.27118.81
   Current Ratio (x)1.431.355.28
   Quick Ratio (x)1.421.45-1.60
   Interest Cover (x)4.161.74139.17

SMC GLOBAL SECURITIES LIMITED BUYBACK CALCULATION OF ACCEPTANCE RATIO:

The calculation for the buyback is done. It is done considering that the investor buys 1739 equity shares of the Company. The buying price is Rs. 115 

The calculation is as: Rs.2,00,000 / 115 buyback price = 1739 shares.

The amount invested will be in terms of 1739 * Rs. 81.20 = Rs. 141,207

Acceptance RatioInvestmentShares BuybackProfit
33%Rs. 141,207573Rs. 19,367
50%Rs. 141,207869Rs. 29,372
75%Rs. 141,2071304Rs. 44,075
100%Rs. 141,2071739Rs. 58,778

Check out the full list of Buyback 2022 here.

SMC GLOBAL BUYBACK MARKET SUBJECT:

The Board of the Company has approved the proposal for the buyback. The Company plans to buy around 5.76 per cent of the Company’s equity shares. The buyback is Rs. 75 crores at Rs. 115 per equity share of the Company. The Company has started the buyback offer. It is payable in cash, representing 9.64% paid-up equity share capital. It is also payable in cash, representing 8.78% of the free reserves of the Company. 

On the buyback day, the Company’s shares rose to nearly 0.13 per cent. The stock ends the day with a closing price of Rs. 79.85. The stock of the Company also recorded a high of Rs. 81.25. The intraday low was Rs. 79.20. The stock of the Company has surged nearly 9% in the last year. The company board has not stated any minimum purchase requirements. No other conditions are mentioned in their open market-based buyback. The Company also stated that they would enhance their buyback size.

It will be done if the equity shares have been bought back well below the buyback price, currently, as of the latest shareholding pattern of the Company. The promoters of the Company hold 62.34 per cent. The institutional players hold only 0.30 per cent. The non-banking mutual funds have no holding in the Company. The retail investors and the others are the second majority shareholders of the Company. They hold 37.36 per cent of the Company’s equity. 

The updated details as of 13 May are as follows:

  • Open: Rs. 79.75
  • High – Low: Rs. 81.25 – Rs. 79.2
  • Previous Close: Rs. 79.75
  • Total Traded Value: 280794
  • Close: Rs. 79.85

            Change of: Rs. 0.10 (0.13%)

SMC GLOBAL COMPANY ADDRESS:

SMC Global Securities Ltd

11/6B, Shanti Chamber Pusa Road,

New Delhi – 110005

Phone: +91-11-30111000

Email: smc@smcindiaonline.com

Website: http://www.smcindiaonline.com/

SMC GLOBAL BUYBACK REGISTRAR:

Link Intime India Private Ltd

C 101, 247 Park, L.B.S. Marg,

Vikhroli (West), Mumbai – 400083

Phone: +91-22-4918 6270

Email: delhi@linkintime.co.in

Website: https://linkintime.co.in/

REGISTERED BROKER:

Globe Capital Market Limited

Email: compliance@globecapital.com

SMC GLOBAL BUYBACK LEAD MANAGERS:

  • Corporate Professionals Capital Private Ltd

READ ALSO ABOUT GAIL INDIA LIMITED BUYBACK

Previous articleGAIL (INDIA) LIMITED BUYBACK DETAIL
Next articleeMudhra IPO Dates, Price, GMP, Lot Size, RHP

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here