eMudhra IPO Dates, Price, GMP, Lot Size, RHP

Rate this post

eMudhra Limited is the largest licensed Certifying Authority in the country. The company’s business operation has been divided into two major segments. It is Digital Trust Services and Digital Enterprise Solutions. eMudhra Limited’s business provides digital services like individual or organizational certificates, SSL/TLS certificates, digital signature certificates, and device certificates. Let’s have a look at eMudhra IPO Dates, Price, GMP, Allotment, RHP and much more.

The company offers a service portfolio of digital security. It also engages in IT policy assessment, paperless transformation solutions, mobile application security, website security testing, and multi-factor authentication. eMudhra Limited is the only Indian company registered as CA with tech giants such as Microsoft, Adobe, Mozilla, and Apple. Till now, eMudhra has issued more than 50 million digital signature certificates.

It has a wide established network of 88,457 channel partners. Currently, eMudhra is linked with 36,233 retail customers and 563 enterprises. The top 10 banks have used the company’s service portfolio in the country. and 6 top automotive companies also use it. eMudhra has a close association with 19 top companies in the country as per the market capitalization.

OBJECTS OF THE IPO ISSUE:

  • Repayment and pre-payment of the borrowings of the company
  • Working capital
  • Product Development
  • Strategic Investment in eMudhra INC
  • Upgradation and purchase of additional equipment
  • General corporate purpose

eMUDHRA IPO DETAILS:

eMudhra Limited is a company with its headquarters in Bengaluru. The company recently got approval from SEBI. It earlier filed its DRHP for approval. The company is coming up with its IPO offer. eMuhdra IPO offer of the company is Rs. 412.79 crores. It is a mix of an OFS offer of Rs. 251.79 crores. It corresponds to 9,835,394 equity shares of the company. It also contains an issue of fresh equity worth Rs. 161.00 crores by the company.

 The selling stakeholders as per the OFS are as follows:

PromoterNumber of shares offloaded in OFS
Venkatram Srinivasan3,289,257 equity shares of the company
Taarav Pte Ltd3,191,490 equity shares of the company
Kaushik Srinivasan510,638 equity shares of the company
Lakshmi Kaushik504,307 equity shares of the company
Arvind Srinivasan881,869 equity shares of the company
Aishwarya Arvind133,077 equity shares of the company

The company stated that it would utilize funds as below:

Repayment and pre-payment of the borrowings of the companyRs. 35.00 crores
Working capitalRs. 40.22 crores
Product DevelopmentRs. 15.03 crores
Strategic Investment in eMudhra INCRs. 15.27 crores
Upgradation and purchase of additional equipmentsRs. 46.36 crores
General corporate purposeRemaining funds

The company fixed the price band to Rs. 243.00 – Rs. 256.00 per equity share. Post allotment, the company’s shares will be listed on BSE and NSE. The IPO issue offer constitutes 20.65 % of the company’s post-issue fully paid-up equity capital base. The company also completed its Pre – IPO allotment round. In it, the company allotted 16,03,617 equity shares of the company.

It was allotted at Rs. 243.00 per share. It was done to raise Rs. 39.00 crores funding. It reduced the IPO fresh equity offer to Rs. 161.00 crores. Post IPO offer, the fully paid-up equity capital of the company will increase. It will increase from Rs. 35.89 Crores to Rs. 39.04 crores. On the upper band of IPO, the company’s market share will be Rs. 1998.65 crores.             

APPLY IPO WITH UPSTOX                

IPO Opening DateMay 20, 2022
IPO Closing DateMay 24, 2022
Issue TypeBook Building Type Issue IPO
Face ValueRs. 5 per equity share of the company
IPO Price BandRs. 243 – Rs. 256
Market LotOne lot of 58 equity shares of the company
Minimum Order QuantityOne lot corresponding to 58 equity shares of the company
Minimum Order PriceRs. 14,848
Maximum Order Quantity13 lots corresponding to 754 equity shares of the company
Maximum Order PriceRs.  193,024
Maximum Retail Order Quantity13 lots corresponding to 754 equity shares of the company
Minimum HNI Order Quantity14 lots corresponding to 812 equity shares of the company
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Issue Size16,124,450 equity shares of the company, which corresponds to Rs. 412.79 Crores
Fresh Issue6,289,056 equity shares of the company, which corresponds to Rs. 161.00 Crores
Offer for Sale9,835,394 equity shares of the company, which corresponds to Rs. 251.79 Crores
Basis of Allotment Type% Of the Offer been allotted by IPO
Qualified Institutional Buyer50
Non-Institutional Investor15
Retail35
Price Band Announcement: May 12, 2022
Anchor Investors Allotment: May 19, 2022
Basis of Allotment Date May 27, 2022
Initiation of Refunds May 30, 2022
The Credit of Shares to Demat Account May 31, 2022
IPO Listing Date June 01, 2022

 STRENGTH AND OPPORTUNITIES OF eMUDHRA IPO:

  • eMudhra is the largest certifying authority in the country. The company holds an in this nation-based license by the GoI.
  • eMudhra is a one-stop digital transformation solution provider.
  • eMudhra holds a sheer dominance in its business sector. It holds 37.9 percent of the digital signature market share. eMudhra is also a market leader in digital transformation solutions.
  • eMudhra has a market share of 19 percent shares in the digitized trust services market.
  • eMudhra, till now, is the only company to receive accreditation through membership from Certifying Authority or Browser forum. It is also the only company to have membership in European Cloud Signature Consortium.
  • eMudhra Digital Trust and Enterprise Solutions operate data centers. It helps them to add facilities and improve their financial matrix.
  • eMudhra has a long-standing good association with its clients. The clients of the company are reputed firms. Such as:
JSW SteelBaud Telecom CompanyLarsen and Toubro Infotech Limited
Hindalco Industries LimitedInfosys LimitedMindtree
  • eMudhra has an established market presence. The company has a strong association with many foreign tech giants. It includes Microsoft, Mozilla, Apple, Adobe, etc.
  • The company also has a differentiated product portfolio. It gives a competitive advantage to their business operation.
  • eMudhra is known for making high-quality items at affordable prices. 
  • The company has registered a significant increase in its customer base. It also registered an increase in its business solutions.
  • eMudhra has years of experience. The management team of eMudhra has developed the company’s business operation to be a customer-centered one. 

OPEN DEMAT ACCOUNT WITH ZERODHA

WEAKNESS AND THREATS OF eMUDHRA IPO:

  • eMudhra needs to examine its strategy and execution carefully. To succeed, it needs to look at both its customers and its market position. 
  • eMudhra lacks research to develop new resources. It also needs to upgrade and enhance its existing resources. It will help the company to have a strong business outlook.
  • eMudhra has planned an aggressive growth outlook. The company wants to operate in a new business vertical never operated before. So, the plan and execution need to be extremely important.
  • eMudhra business engagement depends heavily on a robust technology platform. So, any undervaluation of it can lead to an input cost increase. It will decrease the margins of the company. Also, it will impact the profitability and another financial matrix of the company.
  • The company is highly vulnerable to cyber security and database mismanagement attacks.
  • eMudhra has been accused of violating intellectual property rights.  
  • eMudhra uses open-source software. It has been used in the products of the company. It can result in legal action against the company if any manipulation has been found. 
  • eMudhra is also a fintech-based company. Currently, amidst the rise in inflation, the fintech company’s valuation has decreased significantly. eMudhra has currently concluded a rapid expansion plan. Expansion is all idea-based, which can be dangerous for the company’s operation.

FINANCIAL TRENDS OF eMUDHRA IPO:

ParticularsFor the year ending with the amount as in Rs in millions
 31 December 2131 March 2131 March 2031 March 19
Total Assets2,541.111,919.141,587.111,195.15
Total Revenue1,383.041,324.541,167.991,016.80
Profit After Tax303.40253.59184.16174.36
PARAMETERSMARCH 21MARCH 20YoY %
   Earnings Per Share (Rs)2.392.294.73
   CEPS (Rs)4.863.8526.31
   DPS (Rs)0.000.000.00
   Book NAV/Share (Rs)14.0711.9018.22
   Tax Rate (%)18.6719.99-6.62
   Core EBITDA Margin (%)30.3427.4310.63
    EBIT Margin (%)24.3320.3419.63
   Pre – Tax Margin (%)23.6919.7719.87
   PAT Margin (%)19.2715.8121.86
   Cash Profit Margin (%)25.9323.2011.78
   ROA (%)14.4713.249.27
   ROE (%)27.8224.4613.74
   ROCE (%)23.1320.0015.63
   Asset Turnover (x)0.750.84-10.33
   Sales/Fixed Asset (x)0.901.08-17.29
   Working Capital/Sales (x)12.026.0399.16
   Fixed Capital/Sales (x)1.120.9220.90
   Receivable days53.1370.11-24.22
   Inventory Days3.022.7310.51
   Payable days110.0991.7919.94
   PER (x)0.000.000.00
   PCE (x)0.000.000.00
   Price/Book (x)0.000.000.00
   EV/Net Sales (x)0.550.65-16.27
   EV/Core EBITDA (x)1.762.35-25.10
   EV/EBIT (x)2.243.21-30.01
   EV/CE (x)0.370.48-21.75
   M Cap / Sales0.000.000.00
   Net Sales Growth (%)13.0014.63-11.14
   Core EBITDA Growth (%)26.33-0.0737087.20
   EBIT Growth (%)35.198.10334.39
   PAT Growth (%)37.705.62570.77
   EPS Growth (%)4.73-4.79198.67
   Total Debt/Equity (x)0.330.45-25.69
   Current Ratio (x)1.321.57-15.72
   Quick Ratio (x)1.301.52-14.72
   Interest Cover (x)38.0735.467.38

Click Here To Know More About eMudra IPO Details

PROMOTER HOLDING OF eMUDHRA IPO:

The promoter of the company is as follows:

  • Venkatraman Srinivasan
  • Taarav Pte.
Pre-Issue Share Holding84.47%
Post Issue Share Holding

COMPANY CONTACT INFORMATION

eMudhra Limited
Sai Arcade, 3rd Floor,
No. 56 Outer Ring Road, Devarabeesanahalli,
Bengaluru 560103,
Phone: 080-4227 5300
Email: companysecretary@emudhra.com
Website: https://www.emudhra.com/index.jsp

eMUDHRA IPO REGISTRAR

Link Intime India Private Ltd
Phone: +91-22-4918 6270
Email: emudhra.ipo@linkintime.co.in
Website: https://linkintime.co.in/

eMUDHRA IPO LEAD MANAGER(S)

Previous articleSMC Global Securities Limited BuyBack[2022]
Next articleRachana Infrastructure IPO Analysis Details

2 COMMENTS

  1. It is difficult to find knowledgeable people in this particular subject, however, you seem like you know what you are talking about! Thanks

  2. I needed to thank you for this very good read!! I certainly enjoyed every little bit of it. I have got you saved as a favorite to check out new things you post…

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here